Programme for Healthy City Design 2017


16th October 2017

Download programme pdf

All streams; Session 1: Opening keynotes: Healthy and sustainable cities


Chaired by Jeremy Myerson, Helen Hamlyn Centre for Design, Royal College of Art
Location: Wolfson Theatre

08:45am
Welcome and introduction
Speakers:
Jeremy Myerson, Royal College of Art, UK
09:00am
Keynote address: Healthy streets for London
Speakers:
Valerie Shawcross, Deputy Mayor of London for Transport, UK (invited)
09:15am
Keynote address: The work of the Rockefeller Foundation-Lancet Commission on Planetary Health
Speakers:
Sir Andy Haines, Professor of Public Health and Primary Care, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, UK
09:40am
Keynote address: What makes cities, communities and citizens healthy and resilient?
Speakers:
Dr David Pencheon, Director, NHS Sustainable Development Unit, NHS England and Public Health England, UK
10:05am
Panel discussion
10:15am
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 1: Citymaking; Session 2: Urban health equity in North America


Chaired by John Zeisel, Hearthstone Alzheimer Care / I’m Still Here Foundation, USA
Location: Wolfson Theatre

10:45am
The 8 80 City: how to create vibrant and healthy cities for all
Speakers:
Guillermo Penalosa MBA PhDhc CSP, Founder and chair, 8 80 Cities, Canada
11:15am
Towards a healthy city: the transformative power of urban design
Speakers:
Ken Greenberg, Principal, Greenberg Consultants, Canada
11:45am
The future of Atlanta: designing for equity, resilience and civic identity
Speakers:
Ryan Gravel, Founder, Sixpitch, USA
12:15pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 2: Sustainable development; Session 6: Health and healthcare resilience in the future city


Chaired by Jason Pearson, AECOM, UK
Location: Council Chamber

10:45am
A blueprint for healthy and resilient cities
Speakers:
Emily Loquidis, Principal consultant, infrastructure and sustainability, buildings and places, AECOM, UK
Professor Kate Ardern, Executive director, public health, Wigan Council, UK
Derek Clements-Croome, Professor emeritus, Construction Management and Engineering, University of Reading, UK
Dr Sotiris Vardoulakis, Research director, Healthy Polis, UK
11:35am
Designing for disaster: a conversation about resilient healthcare
Speakers:
Jane McElroy, Healthcare principal, NBBJ, UK
12:00pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE
12:45pm
Lunchtime design workshop (TBC)
Speakers:
Mental Health First Aid and City Mental Health Alliance, UK

Stream 3: Smarter cities; Session 9: Promoting health in the digital city


Chaired by Sean Hughes, Philips, USA
Location: Library

10:45am
Technology and citizen health
Speakers:
Mario Bozzo, IBI director, IBI Group UK, UK
11:10am
“The measure of intelligence is the ability to change” – Einstein
Speakers:
Gail Borthwick, Principal, buildings, Stantec, Canada
Rod Schebesch, Regional business leader – transportation, Stantec, Canada
Anu Sabherwal, Senior associate project leader, Stantec, UK
Blake Jackson, Sustainability design leader, associate, Stantec, USA
11:35am
Enabling wellness through intentional design
Speakers:
Susanne Pini, Principal/director of retail, mixed-use, and urban living, HDR, Australia
Kaia Nesbitt, Associate vice-president, site design principal, HDR, USA
12:00pm
Panel discussion
12:30pm
LUNCH, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 1: Citymaking; Session 3: Evidence-based policy and practice in European city design


Chaired by Hugh Barton, WHO Collaborating Centre for Healthy Urban Environments, UWE, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

02:00pm
From health evidence to practice: stories from Barcelona
Speakers:
Carolyn Daher, Co-ordinator, Urban Planning, Environment and Health Initiative, Barcelona Institute for Global Health, Spain
02:20pm
Replanning Södra Skanstull
Speakers:
Krister Lindstedt, Partner and architect, urban planning, White Arkitekter, Sweden
02:40pm
Health in local planning policy in Grenoble, France: from the margins to the mainstream
Speakers:
Stéphane Sadoux, Deputy director, LabEx AE&CC, Grenoble School of Architecture, Grenoble Alpes University, France
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 2: Sustainable development; Session 7: Empowering citizens to build sustainable communities


Chaired by Fiona Adshead, BUPA, UK
Location: Council Chamber

02:00pm
Paradise found? Can one place work for all its citizens?
Speakers:
Mike Nightingale, Charity founder and trustee, The Mike Nightingale Fellowship; consultant, IBI Group
UK, UK
Marcus Wilshere, Architect and masterplanner, IBI Group UK, UK
Elizabeth Petrovitch, Interior designer, architect, IBI Group UK, UK
02:20pm
Denai Alam housing: a symbiotic relationship between human and natural environment
Speakers:
Mustapha Kamal Bin Zulkarnain, Architect, Arkitek Mustapha Kamal, Malaysia
02:40pm
Healthy cities: lessons from traditional cities of India
Speakers:
Sumita Singha, Chartered architect, Ecologic Architects, UK
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 3: Smarter cities; Session 10: Design standards and tools to promote wellness


Chaired by Katie Wood, Arup, UK
Location: Library

02:00pm
Building a business case for smart urban environments
Speakers:
Julie Alexander, Director, urban development and smart cities, Siemens, UK
02:20pm
Healthy Active by Design Tool
Speakers:
Robina Crook, Associate, planning, architecture, HASSELL, Australia
02:40pm
Integrating public health and the built environment – contribution from WELL communities
Speakers:
Ann Marie Aguilar, Director of operations, International WELL Building Institute, UK
Anita Mitchell, Head of sustainability – Europe, Lendlease, UK
03:00pm
Panel discussion
03:30pm
COFFEE, POSTER GALLERY AND KNOWLEDGE SPACE

Stream 1: Citymaking; Session 4: Design paradigms for reimagining healthy communities


Chaired by John Mathers, British Design Fund, UK
Location: Wolfson Theatre

04:00pm
Cities, communities and custodial health
Speakers:
Chris Liddle, HLM, UK
04:20pm
Salutogenic city design
Speakers:
Kristen Whittle, Director, architecture, Bates Smart, Australia
04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 2: Sustainable development; Session 8: Integrating health & wellness with ecology and economy


Chaired by Dr Jo-Anne Bichard, Helen Hamlyn Centre for Design, Royal College of Art, UK
Location: Council Chamber

04:00pm
Healthy landscapes, healthy communities
Speakers:
Andrew Tindsley, Principal and director of landscape and urbanism, BDP, UK
04:20pm
Cardinia Health Precinct: sustainability, self-sufficiency & wellness promotion in health precincts
Speakers:
Robert Payne, Director, Guildfords, Australia
04:40pm
Panel discussion

Stream 3: Smarter cities; Session 11: Future cities: the impact of digital health and AI


Chaired by Cathy Crawley , BRE, UK
Location: Library

04:00pm
AI and machine learning: new methods to connect a city and citizens
Speakers:
Michael Wilkinson, Director, R&D, Inavya Ventures, UK
04:20pm
Health and wellbeing: raising productivity through technology
Speakers:
Steve Turner, Associate, digital, Arup, UK
04:40pm
Panel discussion

All streams; Session 5: Closing keynote address


Chaired by TBC
Location: Hopeful cities – creating a life worth living for all citizens

05:00pm
Hopeful cities – creating a life worth living for all citizens
Speakers:
Dr John Zeisel, president, Hearthstone Alzheimer Care and the I’m Still Here Foundation, USA
05:40pm
Closing remarks
05:45pm
Close